Wisconsin Department of Financial Institutions Releases Emergency Guidance on Prohibited Debt Collection Practices
[…] by James Gollnick

On April 13, 2020, The Wisconsin Department of Financial Institutions (“WI DFI”) released a guide titled “Emergency Guidance on Prohibited Debt Collection Practices,” along with a cautionary, interpretive letter issued from the WI DFI to a debt collector meant to serve as an example of impermissible practices.  The perceived intent of the guide is to encourage debt collectors to act reasonably during the current pandemic, and also to warn of the debt collection practices that are prohibited by the Wisconsin Consumer Act.

The guide specifically references Wis. Stat. §427.104(1)(h), which provides that in attempting to collect an alleged debt arising from a consumer credit transaction that it is a prohibited practice to “[e]ngage in other conduct which can reasonably be expected to threaten or harass the customer or a person related to the customer.”  The guide further discusses the hardship many customers are facing as a result of lost wages due to loss of employment, and how these individuals are making tough decisions on how to allocate their available funds.