Governor Mike DeWine Signs Ohio Senate Bill 13, Shortening Ohio’s Statute of Limitations
[…] The referenced changes to the statute of limitations apply only to contracts covered by R.C. 2305.06 and 2305.07(A).  Statutes of limitations for other contract based claims, including claims against the State (R.C. 126.301), claims premised on contracts for the sale of goods (four years – R.C. 1302.98), claims premised on certain promissory notes (six years – R.C. 1303.16), Consumer Sales Practices Act (CSPA) claims (two years – R.C. 1345.10) and claims for the recovery of real estate (twenty-one years – R.C. 2305.04) are specifically exempted and remain unchanged.

Ohio Senate Bill 13 also creates a brand new six-year statute of limitations for consumer transactions, defined in R.C. 2305.07(C) as a transaction “incurred primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, based upon any contract, agreement, obligation, liability, or promise, express or implied, including an account stated, whether or not reduced to writing or signed by the party to be charged to that transaction.”  Ohio R.C. 2305.07(C) further defines accrual of a cause of action on a consumer transaction claim as “thirty calendar days after the date of the last charge or payment by, or on behalf of, the consumer, whichever is later.”

One exception of note, however, involves an addition to R.C. 2305.03 — Ohio’s “Borrowing Statute.”